• Flight Information
    Flight Information
  • Parking
    Parking
  • Chair
    Departure Lounge
  • wheel-chair
    Special Assistance

Website privacy notice

Last updated: June 2021

Our Privacy Promise

  • We promise to collect, use and store your personal data in a safe and secure way.
  • We promise to only use your personal data for the specific purposes stated.
  • We promise to keep you informed about how we use your information and who we give it to.

 

Privacy notice - website and social media channels

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information about you when you use our website or social media channels. We are committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your information will be kept in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

What information will we collect about you?

We collect information about how you use our website and the device(s) that you use to access the service. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. For more information, see our section on ‘cookies’ below.

If you complete one of the forms on the website then we collect the data entered into the form(s).

When you use our social media channels, we will collect the following information about you:

  • Social media user name, and if your account is public, we will also receive information regarding your profile such as the content you provide, posts followers, following, comments on your profile, bio and your online presence address.

 

How will we use the information we collect about you?

We will use your personal data for a number of purposes including the following:

 

  • To respond to feedback, queries and complaints that you submit through our feedback form.

 

Use of Data

Purpose

Justification

Where you use our Social Media Channels to communicate with us

Legitimate interest

We use social media such as Twitter and Facebook, to interact with our customers. When we receive queries on these social media platforms, we may collect your personal information for us to correctly identify you and deal with your query. All the personal information collected will depend on the information that you provide us. On a few occasions, we may request for further information to help us deal with your query.

To respond to feedback, queries and complaints that you submit through our feedback form.

Legitimate interest

Where you complete a feedback form or send us queries or comments, we have a legitimate interest to respond to your feedback.

 

You have the right to object to this processing which you can exercise by contacting admin@iom-airport.com

On social media, you can either unfollow or block us. Further, you can inform us through our contact page.

How long will we keep your information?

Your personal data for Social Media will be retained for a period of two years and then delete it after the retention period has passed.

What rights do I have over my personal data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
  • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
  • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
  • Data portability

To exercise your rights, please contact the Airport’s Data Protection Officer using the following contact details: DETAILS NEEDED

What if I find your response unsatisfactory?

Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Isle of Man Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find more information on the ICO website at https://www.inforights.im.

Privacy and Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. We use cookies to understand how our sites are used which helps us to improve your overall online experience. Some of the cookies we use are necessary for some of our sites to work whilst other cookies are used to provide tailored advertising by trusted third parties. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

We  use the following types of cookie on our websites:

Strictly necessary - These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work for example when you make payments for car parking. These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Performance - These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. This information is used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are. In some case we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us which may include recording your use of our websites but they only use the information for the purposes explained. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. You have the right to object from being recorded on our websites by clicking here.

Functionality - These cookies are used to provide services or remember settings to enhance your visit for example text size or other preferences. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our websites, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Targeting and Advertising - These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn't contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow www.youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org or contact us at admin@iom-airport.com for further information about the trusted third parties we use.

Managing cookies - If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from us and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.

Links to other websites - This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice - We will keep this privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates here. At the start of this privacy notice, we will tell you when it was last updated.